Menu

Antioxidants and Emerging Ingredients – Part II

People often ask ‘What are the most popular Antioxidants in the market, and which are emerging ingredients to watch?’ 

Traditionally, Vitamin C (Ascorbic Acid), Vitamin A (Beta-Carotene) and Vitamin E (alpha-Tocopherol) have been at the forefront as the most widely accepted and used forms of Antioxidants.  Many of the products we offer that have their own natural antioxidants helping them maintain their stability are those rich in fat soluble Vitamin E like Wheat Germ, Safflower and Sunflower Oils and Oil Powders for supplements.

wheat-germ-oil-260x210safflower-seed-oil-260x210stabilized-oil-powders-260x210sunflower-seed-oil-260x210

Modern engineering and science have introduced ways to process plant derived ingredients so they maintain their “Natural” Antioxidants to support a longer shelf life and ideally can be passed along to the body once consumed.   Products rich in Carnosic Acid, like Rosemary Extract, have been proven to be even more capable than C, A and E as Antioxidants, Natural Preservatives and Natural Bacteria Inhibitors.

The Antioxidant category is exploding.   Oxidation is a chemical reaction that is the onset of rancidity and the cultivator of free radical production in our bodies.  Free radicals have to power to damage cells and impact overall homeostasis.

At CONNOILS, we focus on our own objectives and not on what others are doing.  As a specialty oil company, we understand that the biggest issue we face in our market segments is stability or lack thereof.  So Natural Antioxidants and preservatives, whether introduced prior, during, or after processing, play a key role in how we meet our customers objectives.

Contact CONNOILS to discuss Antioxidants for your formulation goals.

Do You Know the Power of Grape Seed Oil?

Did you know that we can turn virtually any Oil into a Powder?  Ask your CONNOILS Sales Director for more information.



Do you know the Power of Grape Seed Oil?

CONNOILS knows the power of Grape Seed Oil.  Here are some of the key Health and Beauty benefits of all things Grape! 

  • It is especially effective on Oil or Acne-prone skin due to its astringent properties. Although, it can be used as a face cream on all skin types.
  • It offers regenerative qualities that combat the signs of aging, especially around the eyes with its powerful antioxidants.
  • Because it is an excellent emollient, it seals in moisture and doesn’t leave a greasy residue.
  • If you are struggling with thinning hair, it also promotes hair growth.
  • Got a sunburn?  Grape Seed is a soothing repair alternative.
  • Whether it’s used as a body hygiene cream, hand cream, lip balm, massage oil or even a shave cream, Grape Seed is a great addition to your formulation needs.
  • Because of its light color, bland odor and high stability it will have a longer shelf life for your finished products.
  • As a Food Additive. Grape Seed Oil continues to be used in Salad Dressings or as an alternative Cooking oil due to its high smoke point and high polyunsaturated fat content.

Finally, as Lucy can attest, Grape Seed Oil is also a bi-product of wine production!

  

Want to know more about the power of Grape Seed Oil?  Ask CONNOILS and Contact Us!

Contact:

T:262.662.5533

F: 262.662.2828

E: sales@CONNOILS.com 

Food Additive

Skin Benefits

Healthy Hair

Copyright © *|CURRENT_YEAR|* *|LIST:COMPANY|*, All rights reserved.*|IFNOT:ARCHIVE_PAGE|* *|LIST:DESCRIPTION|*Our mailing address is:*|HTML:LIST_ADDRESS_HTML|**|END:IF|*
*|IF:REWARDS|* *|HTML:REWARDS|* *|END:IF|*

 

 

 

This email was sent to *|EMAIL|*why did I get this?    unsubscribe from this list    update subscription preferences*|LIST:ADDRESSLINE|*

 

Instant Dissolve Hydrolyzed Collagen

CONNOILS Introduces Instant Dissolve Hydrolyzed Collagen 


CONNOILS is happy to introduce some of our newer Powder ingredients; Instant Dissolve Hydrolyzed Collagen.  This is the most neutral sensorial and organoleptic collagen peptide in the marketplace.  Instant Dissolve Collagen dissolves more easily in your product formulations for high protein, energy functional snack bars, dietetic drinks, soups and powders. These products offer protein fortification for the frail and elderly.   Finally, it also is a great solution for thinning hair and nails and reduces the appearance of wrinkles on the skin.  Consider it for all your cosmeceutical formulations. 

Instant Dissolve Hydrolyzed Collagen is 100% manufactured in the USA – made only from USA and Canadian raw materials.

Skin Product Formulas       Instant dissolve Hydrolyzed Collagen      Joint Health

Skin Care and Aging               Instant Dissolve HC               Joint Health

CONNOILS carries Naturally Derived Hydrolyze Collagen Powder from Bovine, Porcine and now “Vegetarian friendly” Fish.

Connect with us today to learn more about this Nutritional Protein Powder. Thank You!
 

Cranberry Seed Oil

Cranberry Seed Oil… the versatile SUPER fruit!

Cold Pressed Cranberry Seed Oil is unique among the fixed oils because it contains a very high essential fatty acid profile, along with mixed tocopherols and tocotrienols (vitamin E) content, high phytosterols and a 1:1 ratio of omega 3 to omega 6 essential fatty acids, giving it excellent anti-oxidant activity and skin nurturing benefits.

Tahoma, Wisconsin Cranberry Bog

Tahoma Cranberry Bog

Because Cranberry Seed Oil contains one of the highest anti-oxidant and phytosterols of any of the vegetable /fruit oils, it makes it an excellent addition to your natural sun protection products.  It is beneficial to apply topically where skin care protection can go to work immediately.  It will actually help prevent skin damage and signs of aging especially with free radical damage, being the heaviest assault on the skin.

Consider adding it to all of your bath, body, skin, and baby care, products where it offers excellent skin protection and will also help to stabilize, and improve the anti-oxidant activity, to extend the shelf life of your other, more fragile, oils.

Cranberry "Bogging"

Cranberry Seed Oil… an excellent choice for all of your active moisturizers, available from CONNOILS.

Skin Benefits            Cranberry Seed            Cranberry Product

Skin Benefits                                 Plant Source                                  Cranberry Product

Connect with us today to learn more about this versatile super fruit; the Cranberry!

CONNOILS Turns Oil to Powder

Did you know that CONNOILS can turn virtually any Oil into Powder?

CONNOILS Turns Virtually any Oil into Powder

CONNOILS is committed to delivering safe, high-quality products that exceed your expectations and satisfy all regulatory requirements. Our Oil Powders are produced in a state-of-the-art, cFMP certified spray drying facility where our chemists carefully monitor product formulations using highly sophisticated instruments and advanced data processing techniques.  We also offer custom private label contract manufacturing and toll drying services. Oil Powders are truly a CONNOILS specialty offering.

Please CONNECT with CONNOILS for additional information. You may also  click and download a PDF of our CONNOILS Product Catalog   below for more Natural and Organic Spray Dried Oil Powder details.

CONNOILS Catalog